The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D and the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus are two of the most talked-about desktop processors for a high-end 2026 build, and they take very different approaches. AMD's 9800X3D is an 8-core chip with a large 3D V-Cache aimed squarely at gaming. Intel's 270K Plus is a 24-core hybrid chip from the Arrow Lake Refresh line, launched in March 2026 at a much lower launch price and aimed at buyers who both game and create. This article compares the documented differences so you can decide which fits your workload, budget and upgrade plans.
How this comparison was put together: it is based on manufacturer-style specification listings and published benchmark comparisons, not our own testing. We have not benchmarked either processor and make no claim of first-hand experience. Where we cite benchmark results, we attribute them to the site that published them, and results vary with games, resolution, memory and test method. Prices change often, so unverified details are marked
Ryzen 7 9800X3D vs Core Ultra 7 270K Plus: Quick Answer
The Ryzen 7 9800X3D may suit buyers who mainly play games, especially at 1080p or 1440p with a fast graphics card, and who want the AM5 platform and its upgrade path. The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus may be more suitable for buyers who game and also render, edit, compile or multitask, and who want more cores and a lower price. Published comparisons broadly agree on this split: the 9800X3D leads in gaming, often by around 20% in CPU-limited tests, while the 270K Plus leads strongly in multi-threaded work. At 4K, where the graphics card is the limit, one comparison found the two within about 0.3% of each other. The better fit depends on your resolution, your workload and the current price gap.
AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D
The Ryzen 7 9800X3D launched in November 2024 and became the reference gaming CPU of its generation. It pairs eight Zen 5 cores with a large stack of extra L3 cache, which helps games that are limited by the processor rather than the graphics card.
Key Features
- 8 cores and 16 threads with a boost clock up to 5.2GHz
- 96MB of L3 cache (104MB total with L2) through 3D V-Cache
- AM5 socket with DDR5 and PCIe 5.0 support
- 120W TDP, with a small Radeon iGPU
- Reported AM5 platform support through 2029, according to one comparison
Strengths
- Gaming performance. Published comparisons put it ahead of the 270K Plus in games, with figures from roughly 12% to around 29% depending on test suite, games and resolution. One comparison says the 270K Plus runs about 20% slower at 1080p. The gap is largest at high frame rates in CPU-limited scenarios.
- Platform longevity. AM5 is AMD's long-running socket, which suits buyers who want to upgrade the CPU later.
- Efficiency. A 120W TDP and strong gaming performance per watt.
Limitations
- Fewer cores. In multi-threaded work it trails the 270K Plus significantly: Geekbench 6 multi-core results across comparison sites range from about 18,000 to 19,000 for the 9800X3D versus roughly 24,000 to 27,000 for the 270K Plus.
- Price. The launch price was 479,andcurrentretailpricesvarywidelybysource,fromthemid-400s to higher figures in some listings.
- Weak integrated graphics. It has only a small iGPU, so you will need a graphics card.
- Older design. It launched in 2024, before the Arrow Lake Refresh chips.
Ideal User
Gamers building a high-refresh PC with a fast graphics card.
Best Use Cases
Competitive gaming at 1080p or 1440p, CPU-heavy games and builds that may be upgraded within AM5.
Value for the Buyer
It offers top-tier gaming performance, but at a higher price than the 270K Plus. A cheaper option may make more sense if you also need many cores.
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is part of Intel's Arrow Lake Refresh lineup, which launched on 26 March 2026 on the same LGA1851 platform as the earlier Core Ultra 200S chips. It uses 8 performance cores and 16 efficiency cores for 24 cores in total.
Key Features
- 24 cores and 24 threads (8 P-cores and 16 E-cores), with a boost clock up to 5.5GHz
- 76MB total cache (40MB L2 and 36MB L3)
- LGA1851 socket with DDR5-7200 support and PCIe 5.0
- 125W TDP, with Intel Arc integrated graphics (4 Xe cores) and an NPU
- Launch price of $299
Strengths
- Multi-core performance. Comparison sites report large leads in rendering and compiling: one reports about 66% ahead of the 9800X3D in Blender, Cinebench and 3DMark CPU tests, and others report Geekbench 6 multi-core leads of 32% to 49%.
- Price and value. At a $299 launch price, it cost far less than the 9800X3D's $479, and PassMark's value chart (4 November 2026) shows it with a much higher CPU Mark per dollar.
- Single-thread speed. Several comparisons show a small lead in single-core tests, though Club386 notes the crown comes only with Intel's Binary Performance Optimisation profile enabled.
- Integrated graphics and memory support. A stronger iGPU and official DDR5-7200 support.
Limitations
- Gaming. It trails the 9800X3D in CPU-limited games, particularly at 1080p.
- Platform future. I did not confirm how long Intel will support LGA1851, so check the roadmap before counting on a CPU-only upgrade.
- Power and cooling. A 125W TDP and a hybrid design that needs a capable cooler and a Z890-class board for best results.
Ideal User
Buyers who game and also render, edit, stream or compile code.
Best Use Cases
Mixed gaming and creative workloads, higher-resolution gaming where the GPU is the limit, and value-focused builds.
Value for the Buyer
It offers strong multi-core performance for less money, and gaming performance that is good rather than class-leading.
Check Core Ultra 7 270K Plus Price →
Ryzen 7 9800X3D vs Core Ultra 7 270K Plus: Key Differences
Gaming Performance
The 9800X3D leads in games because of its large cache. Published comparisons put the gap at roughly 12% to 29% in CPU-bound tests, with a bigger gap at 1080p and a very small gap at 4K, where the graphics card does most of the limiting. Results vary by game, so check tests that match the titles you play.
Productivity and Multi-Threaded Work
The 270K Plus has three times as many cores, and comparison sites show large leads in rendering and encoding. If you edit video, render 3D scenes or compile code, this is where the Intel chip pulls ahead.
Price and Value
The launch prices were $479 for the 9800X3D and $299 for the 270K Plus. Current retail prices vary by source: PassMark's 4 November 2026 snapshot showed about $444 for the 9800X3D and about $325 for the 270K Plus, while another site listed a much higher price for the 9800X3D. Check current pricing on the day you buy.
Platform and Upgrade Path
AM5 has reported support through 2029, which suits buyers planning a later CPU upgrade. For LGA1851, check Intel's current plans.
Memory and Features
Intel officially supports DDR5-7200 and has a stronger iGPU. AMD officially lists DDR5-5600, though AM5 builds are commonly run at faster speeds. Both support PCIe 5.0.
Power and Cooling
TDP is 120W for the 9800X3D and 125W for the 270K Plus. Check recommended coolers and motherboards for each platform.
Which One Should You Choose?
Choose the Ryzen 7 9800X3D If...
- Gaming is your main use, especially at 1080p or 1440p with a fast GPU.
- You want a long-lived AM5 platform and a possible later upgrade.
- You play CPU-heavy or competitive games at high frame rates.
Choose the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus If...
- You game and also render, edit video or compile code.
- You want to spend less on the CPU, or put more into the GPU.
- You play mainly at 1440p or 4K, where the graphics card is the limit.
Consider the 9800X3D Over the 270K Plus If...
Gaming performance and platform longevity matter more than multi-core power. The trade-off is fewer cores and a higher price.
Consider the 270K Plus Over the 9800X3D If...
Value and multi-core power matter more than the last bit of gaming speed. The trade-off is lower gaming performance in CPU-limited games.
Alternatives to Consider
- Ryzen 7 9850X3D is named the best gaming CPU in some 2026 roundups, for buyers who want AMD's fastest gaming chip.
- Ryzen 9 9950X3D may suit buyers who game and do heavy productivity work, at a higher price.
- Core Ultra 5 250K Plus vs Ryzen 5 9600X may suit budget builders, since both launched as lower-cost options. Compare current prices.
- Ryzen 5 7500X3D may suit buyers who want X3D gaming at a lower price.
What to Consider Before Choosing
- Check your resolution and graphics card. A mid-range GPU at 4K may make the CPU gap irrelevant.
- Check your workload. If you render or edit, core count matters.
- Check the platform cost. Compare motherboards, memory and coolers for AM5 and LGA1851.
- Check current prices, since sources show large differences.
- Check BIOS and software support, including Intel's performance optimisation profile for the 270K Plus.
- Check upgrade plans for your socket.
Common Mistakes When Choosing Between These CPUs
- Buying on gaming benchmarks alone when you also do heavy creative work
- Ignoring the platform cost of the motherboard and memory
- Assuming a CPU gap at 1080p applies at 4K
- Trusting a single benchmark source
- Not checking current prices
- Ignoring cooler and power requirements
- Assuming more cores always means better gaming
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the main difference between the Ryzen 7 9800X3D and the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus? The 9800X3D has 8 cores and a large 3D V-Cache for gaming, while the 270K Plus has 24 cores for multi-threaded work at a lower price.
Which is better for gaming? The Ryzen 7 9800X3D, which leads in published CPU-limited tests, though the gap shrinks at higher resolutions.
Which is better for content creation? The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, which leads in rendering and multi-core benchmarks.
Is Intel or AMD better for gaming in 2026? AMD's X3D chips lead in gaming in published tests, while Intel's Core Ultra 200S Plus chips offer strong value.
Which is cheaper? The 270K Plus, which had a lower launch price and typically lower retail prices.
How big is the gaming gap? Published estimates range from about 12% to 29%, depending on games and resolution. At 4K, one comparison found a difference of about 0.3%.
Which platform has the better upgrade path? AM5 has reported support through 2029. Check Intel's plans for LGA1851.
Do I need a graphics card? Yes for gaming. Both have integrated graphics, with Intel's stronger.
Final Takeaway: Ryzen 7 9800X3D vs Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
The most important difference is focus: the Ryzen 7 9800X3D is built for gaming with a large cache, while the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus offers 24 cores and lower pricing for mixed workloads. The strongest reason to consider the 9800X3D is its gaming lead and AM5 platform. The strongest reason to consider the 270K Plus is its multi-core power and value. The key trade-off is gaming speed versus productivity and price.



0 Comments